Day 1, April 14 - Presentations

Day 1 Presentations

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Tuesday, April 14th
9:00 AM

A pilot study:​ the sleep habits on a college campus​

Christine Smith, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Allegories in morality plays

Madison Williams, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Melanie Ribaric, Chattanooga State Technical Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Ant-fungal diversity in fire ants

Lily Fletcher, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Auditing our facilities to improve student experience on campus.

Zainab Bukhari, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Complex folding patterns of Apoa1 in ionic solution

Hannah Holmberg, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Conscious / subconscious: day into night

Victoria Sauer, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Excerpts from the original play Sarah and Sara

Catherine Holtz, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Excerpts from work produced in a playwriting class

D'Andre Anderson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Factors that may prevent victims of post traumatic stress disorder low-income areas from accessing therapy

Tabitha Spresser, Cleveland State Community College
Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Let’s talk sex ed

Leanna Harmon, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Melanie Ribaric, Chattanooga State Technical Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Meta-analysis of biological research papers

Evan Suggs, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Our experience at a conference for undergraduate women in physics.

Lillian Gensolin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Emily Crow, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Photoacoustic thermometer: frequency shift of the photoacoustic signal due to analyte temperature variation

Jordan Taylor, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Preparing for graduate school

Loren Bass, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Radioactive decay simulations for testing of the timing detectors in the Nab experiment

Rebecca Godri, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Josh Hamblen, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Derek Holman, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Aaron Jezghani, University of Kentucky

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Relationship between corporate social responsibility and stock prices

Reedhi Bamnelkar, Cleveland State Community College
Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Rising rock

Amanda Morgan Fann, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Marielle Echavez, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jillian Stewart, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Alaura Robinson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

See poverty…be the difference!” – for educators

Aslyn Price, Chattanooga State Community College
Melanie Ribaric, Chattanoog a State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Seven Computational Science Problems Related to Shaped Polymer Fibers

Christopher Cox, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Strange fruit': the bondswoman as more than medical"

JheDienne Adams, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The bias against community college

Hannah Hall, Cleveland State Community College
Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Coptic icons and geometric designs

Christine Bebawy, Cleveland State Community College
Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Jones polynomial of open curves

Eleni Panagiotou, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Theatre Division performances and presentations

Anne Swedberg, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Falcian Page, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Mark Elich, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Shayla Young, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Julia Walker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Emeline Phinney, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Alex Walker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Linsey Watkins, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Unpacking the Civil Rights Experience trip: critical reflections from students, faculty, and staff participants

Crystal Edenfield, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Susan Eckelmann-Berghel, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Daniel Grzesik, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jason Harville, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Josh McPhatter, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Romel Anderson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Tierra Gwinn, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Clayton Curole, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Nicole Messer, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Olivia Gulley, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ruth Koch, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Christina Mcgill, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Kloe Fortner, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Artise Bonner, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Amaya Harrington, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lidia Woza, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Zavier Malone, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Juan Carlos Aponte Ortiz, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Cornisha Barnes, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Martina Leach, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Dajhia Sangster, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Summer Calhoun, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Kasiah Gordon, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Quinn Vinson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Destiney Gibbs, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Heidi Maradiaga, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Keilah King, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Khadesha Gordon, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Tyus Pierce, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Corterious Wright, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Women in America: the pink tax and other legal forms of oppression

Jannat Saeed, Cleveland State Community College
Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Women in the church (Middle Ages)

Shelby Melliere, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Melanie Ribaric, Chattanooga State Technical Community College

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

1:00 PM

Applications of Lagrangian Relaxation in optimization

Matthew McCarver, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Art History High Impact Practice Grant presentations: "Five Days in Chattanooga: The Lonnie Holley Experience”; Gender & the gaze: transregional perspectives--Hunter Museum workshop

Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Stephen Mandravelis, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Art History Panel: Local Archives: Global Issues

Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Nesreen Abazid, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Salem Hyde, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Chelsey Hall, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Mallory Crook, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jules Jackson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Libby Michael, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Block Principal Pivoting Algorithm for VGLCP: A Block Principal Pivoting Algorithm for the Vertical Generalized Linear Complementarity Problem (VGLCP) with a Vertical Block P-matrix

Aniekan Ebiefug, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Click bait culture and the rhetoric of civil discourse

Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ragan Baker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Shelly Brown, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ivana Robinson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Collective perception and the flow of outward remittances

Brady Henderson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Data mining: economics of the internet and the information age

John Goggans, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Democratic decline

Hanna Horton, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Logan Rader, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Katheryn Bourne, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Camden Eckler, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Design of a mobile robot with controllability using a wearable gesture control armband

Michael Dyer, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Navar Pickard, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Developing motivation for positive change

Kevin Doyle, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effects of microsatellite variation on gene expression of an oncogene in human colon cancer cells

Reid Dotson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Elena Ruehr: Preludes for Piano (2002)

Lynn Worcester, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Flora, fauna, and functional neurology

Jesse Moore, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Innovating Chattanooga Rescue Mission: negotiating change in the homelessness population in Chattanooga, TN

Alexandra Paladin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
John Michael Dickson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Luke Mcpherson

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Metrics that matter: using UTC’s data to answer critical questions

Sherry Marlow Ormsby, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jenny McFerron, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Brad Kiser, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Politics in biblical texts: commentary of corrupt leadership and oppression of minorities

John Goggans, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Reading James as queer and Marcher as straight: a new interpretation of Henry James's "The beast in the jungle."

Christopher Stuart, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Southeastern College Art conference student panel

Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Arden Craft, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Alyson Mcgowan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Hannah Wimberly-Lowe, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Stand-up citizens: a humanitarian comedy special

Courtenay Cholovich, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ashley Saturday, Chatt Talk Tonight, Palace Theater
Danny Capo, Southern Adventist University
Donnie Marsh, Chatt Talk Tonight, Palace Theater
Ryan Darling, Cut-Throat Comedy, Palace Theater
Andrew Ledbetter, Pint Mic, The Honest Pint

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Sustainability flow

Jeannie Hacker-Cerulean, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Hunter Beard, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Tiffany Haggard, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Maggie Shulte, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Synthesis and characterization of poly(hydroxyethylmethacrylate) hydrogels

Dell Zimmerman, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
James Jur, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Ice Age colonization of the Americas: recent findings and future directions

Morgan Smith, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The problem-solving workshop: adapting process improvement methodologies for K-12 educators

Madison Chan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Transport and magnetic properties of amorphous Fe-Dy-Oxide thin films

Sara Bey, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Trauma in contemporary poetry: realized guilt and differing closure in Gabriel: A Poem and Because: A Lyric Memoir

John Goggans, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Wolf, Art History HIP Grant Presentation, "Gender and the Gaze: Transregional Perspectives Museum Workshop"

Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM