Day 2, April 15 - Presentations

Day 2 Presentations

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Wednesday, April 15th
9:00 AM

Biomolecular computational chemistry - it's not rocket science

Andrew Turgeson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Black heroines for justice: the 1980s terrorism of the Ku Klux Klan in Chattanooga and the women who stood against them

Tiffany Heron, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Community collaboration with Thrive Regional Partnership and the greater Chattanooga region

Nyssa Hunt, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Rhett Bentley, Thrive Revional Partnership

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Community-engaged equity research: UTC Equity Fellows panel 1

Chandra Ward, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Christopher Acuff, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Farron Kilburn, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Karissa Peyer, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating an open textbook for child development

Rachel Fleming, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
D.R. Meece, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Cultural heritage material discovery projects, academic institutions, and federal funding: a preliminary dataset analysis

Noah Lasley, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Selina Vu, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Data dashboards as an educators tool

Korede Ajumobi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Dialogic inquiry and active learning

Joyce McPherson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Drivers of intraspecific variation in mammalian social organization

Loren Hayes, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Efficient algorithm for multi-objective set-cover problem through parallel computing techniques

Lakmali Weerasena, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ryan Marshall

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Forest kindergarten: lessons learned from three years of a novel approach to public school kindergarten

Christopher Hansen, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Implementing spatial analysis to promote collaborative landscape conservation

Charlie Mix, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Inverse analysis of driven pile capacity in sands

Don Warrington, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Investigation of the improvement in energy efficiency from using next-generation collaborative industrial robots

Jerry Roberts, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Khalid Tantawi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Islamic architecture in the American context

Caroline Shipp, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Jonathan Edwards and autism

Michael Dove, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Mechanical behavior of silica aerogels

Saeed Ataollahi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Nerd alert: geek out and learn how UTC’s data can enhance strategic decision making

Sherry Marlow Ormsby, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Brad Kiser, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jenny McFerron, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Stephanie Virgo, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Numerical simulation of Tennessee River hydrodynamics using Environmental Fluid Dynamics Code

Shuvashish Roy, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Orienting identity

Carrie Baldwin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Out and proud: queer student organizing in the Heart of Dixie, 1983-1997.

Max Zinner, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The art of not knowing: a mastering of anxiety and depression

William Anderson Blea, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The event, disaster, and death

Wolfe Harris, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The future of biomechatronics at UTC

Erkan Kaplanoglu, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The lesser known Nordic religion

Elisa Rhodes, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The production, ownership and usage of 14th-century manuscripts of the Old French 'Vie des pères'

Karen Casebier, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Unlocking the secrets of RF-DNA fingerprints

Ahmed Ibrahim, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Alissa Coleman, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Urban water resources management using BASINS/HSPF

Preyanka Dey, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

You are what you wear: personal adornment in the Greater Antilles

Brooke Persons, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

1:00 PM

Application of reduced order modeling for simulation of turbulent combustion

Reetesh Ranjan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Association vs connection: understand gene sets, diseases and aging from network permutations

Hao-Bo Guo, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Can polyamorous families meet state best interest of children in custody litigation?

Elisabeth Sheff-Stefanik, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Chattanooga Sustainable Food Center: An Overview

Amir Alakaam, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Holly Martin, Chattanooga Sustainable Food Center

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Click bait culture and the rhetoric of civil discourse

Jeannie Parker Beard, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Community-engaged equity research: UTC Equity Fellows Panel 2

Laurie Allen, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Dawn Ford, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Kara Hamilton, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Shewanee Howard-Baptiste, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Melissa C. Powell, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Mina Sartipi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Computational investigation of airflow dynamics in human airways

Jigme Sethi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Abi Arabshahi, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jigme Sethi, University of Tennessee College of Medicine

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Cryptographic accumulators

Ilker Ozcelik, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Sai Medury, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Justin Broaddus, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Design and Control of EMG Supported Pneumatic Actuated Balance Board

Max Jordon Dr, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Erkan Kaplanoglu, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jeremy Bruce Dr, Erlanger Hospital

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Expanding partnerships and increasing simulation: enhancing FNP student preparedness and combating health disparities for underserved populations

Farron Kilburn, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Amber Roache, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Mary Joe Blanton, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Habitat suitability modelling for river otter in southeast Tennessee

Jordan Allen, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

MARS: Machine learning-based Adaptable and Robust network management for Software-defined networks

Ilker Ozcelik, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Farah Kandah, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Brennan Huber, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

MOCS I3 works in progress panel

Jenny Holcombe, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Public service scholarship: recent research from the Department of Political Science and Public Service

Christopher S. Horne, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Michelle Evans, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Irina S. Khmelko, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Christopher Acuff, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Holley Odell, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Reproductive labor, ideology, abelism, and reponsible work

Talia Welsh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Smartphone Application to Quantify Sport‐Related Injury Risk of Individual Athletes

Gary B. Wilkerson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Spatio-temporal variation in brucellosis transmission.

Chayu Yang, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Stand-up citizens: a humanitarian comedy special

Courtenay Cholovich, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Ethan McFall, ANA Mic, Barley Taproom
Matt Edmond, Georgia Southern University
Ben Levin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Dave Hannah, Free Kittens Mic, JJs Bohemia

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The physical activity vital sign at University Health Services

Shay Stutts, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The truth is out there: conspiracy theories, personalizing algorithms, and the future of collaborative epistemologies

Colin Rochelle, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The use of virtual reality-delivered feedback to train neuromuscular deficits

Jennifer Hogg, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Those who teach, can do: development of professional skills through undergraduate teaching experience

Stephanie Wells, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Using traditional and task-based methods to enhance power in researching children’s occupations

Ashley Mason, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM